Genealogia Cavazos

Alonso de Sosa y AlbornozAge: 52 years15491601

Name
Alonso de Sosa y Albornoz
Name prefix
Capitán
Given names
Alonso
Surname
de Sosa y Albornoz (Sosa, Albornoz)
Also known as
Alonso Albornoz de Sosa, Alonso de Sosa Panalosa
Birth 1549 19
MarriageJuana Ramírez Ortiz de la VegaView this family
1565 (Age 16 years)

Birth of a son
#1Andrés de Tapia y Sosa

Birth of a son
#2Francisco Albornoz Ramírez

Birth of a daughter
#3Cresencia Albornoz Ramírez

Birth of a son
#4Juan Albornoz Ramírez

Death of a sisterAna de Sosa y Albornoz
before September 2, 1591 (Age 42 years)
MarriageBeatríz Navarro Rodríguez Castano SosaView this family
1593 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5María Ana de Sosa Albornoz Navarro
1594 (Age 45 years)

Death 1601 (Age 52 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1548Xochitle, Ciudad de México, México
2 years
himself
sister
Family with Juana Ramírez Ortiz de la Vega - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1565
son
son
daughter
son
Family with Beatríz Navarro Rodríguez Castano Sosa - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1593Ciudad de México, México
2 years
daughter
Bernabe de las Casas + Beatríz Navarro Rodríguez Castano Sosa - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: 1602New México, USA
3 years
step-daughter
1 year
step-daughter
3 years
step-daughter
6 years
step-son
2 years
step-son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Alonso de Sosa y Albornoz, son of Francisco de Sosa Guevara y Albornoz and Ines de Tapia y Sosa, was born in 1549 in Xochitle, Ciudad de México, México and died in 1601 in San Gabriel, New México, USA at the age of 52. He married 2 times. The first time he married Juana Ramírez Ortiz de la Vega in 1565. She was born in 1550. The second time he married Beatríz Navarro Rodríguez Castano Sosa, daughter of Juan Navarro Sánchez and María Isabel Rodríguez de Sosa, in 1593 in Ciudad de México, México. She was born about 1570 in Monterrey, Nuevo León, México and died in 1626.

      Children of Alonso de Sosa y Albornoz and Juana Ramírez Ortiz de la Vega:

      1. Andrés de Tapia y Sosa
      2. Francisco Albornoz Ramírez
      3. Cresencia Albornoz Ramírez
      4. Juan Albornoz Ramírez

      Children of Alonso de Sosa y Albornoz and Beatríz Navarro Rodríguez Castano Sosa:

      1. María Ana de Sosa Albornoz Navarro (1594)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Andrés de Tapia y Sosa, son of Alonso de Sosa y Albornoz and Juana Ramírez Ortiz de la Vega. He died in Ciudad de México, México.

    2. Francisco Albornoz Ramírez, son of Alonso de Sosa y Albornoz and Juana Ramírez Ortiz de la Vega.

    3. Cresencia Albornoz Ramírez, daughter of Alonso de Sosa y Albornoz and Juana Ramírez Ortiz de la Vega.

    4. Juan Albornoz Ramírez, son of Alonso de Sosa y Albornoz and Juana Ramírez Ortiz de la Vega.

    5. María Ana de Sosa Albornoz Navarro, daughter of Alonso de Sosa y Albornoz and Beatríz Navarro Rodríguez Castano Sosa, was born in 1594 and died in Santa Fe, New México, USA.

Alonso de Sosa y Albornoz has 0 first cousins recorded

Father's family (0)

Mother's family (0)