Genealogia Cavazos

Victoria de Sotomayor

Name
Victoria de Sotomayor
Given names
Victoria
Surname
de Sotomayor @N.N. (Montanez,Sotomayor)
Also known as
Victoria de las Ruelas
Death of a fatherJuan Montanez
1648
Religious marriageNicolas Ballín BasquesView this family
August 16, 1663
Note: "México, Aguascalientes, registros parroquiales, 1620-1962," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-65T9-324?cc=1502404&wc=M6QF-2NG%3A64894501%2C64894502%2C107296001 : 20 May 2014), Aguascalientes > Asunción de María > image 8 of 325; parroquias Católicas, Aguascalientes (Catholic Church parishes, Aguascalientes).
Birth of a son
#1Juan Ballín de Sotomayor
1666

Birth of a son
#2Bartholome Ballín de Sotomayor
1668

Death of a husbandNicolas Ballín Basques
November 22, 1670
Birth of a son
#3Nicolas Ballín de Sotomayor
December 2, 1670
Note: "México, Aguascalientes, registros parroquiales, 1620-1962," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-68J3-H14?cc=1502404&wc=M6Q6-FN5%3A64894501%2C64894502%2C64903801 : 20 May 2014), Aguascalientes > Asunción de María > Bautismos 1663-1684 > image 97 of 428; parroquias Católicas, Aguascalientes (Catholic Church parishes, Aguascalientes).
Marriage of a childNicolas Ballín de SotomayorPetrona RamírezView this family
Type: Religious marriage
July 28, 1692
Note: "México, Zacatecas, registros parroquiales, 1605-1980," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939N-T49B-3M?cc=1804458&wc=3P9N-HZ9%3A147337401%2C147337402%2C159957601 : 21 May 2014), Nochistlán > Nochistlán > Matrimonios 1691-1736 > image 26 of 448; paróquias Católicas, Zacatecas (Catholic Church parishes, Zacatecas).
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: April 14, 1630Sierra de Pinos, Zacatecas, México
herself
Family with Nicolas Ballín Basques - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: August 16, 1663Asunción de María, Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, México
3 years
son
3 years
son
3 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Victoria de Sotomayor , daughter of Juan Montanez and María de Sotomayor. She married Nicolas Ballín Basques on August 16, 1663 in Asunción de María, Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, México. He died on November 22, 1670 in Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, México.

      Children of Victoria de Sotomayor and Nicolas Ballín Basques:

      1. Juan Ballín de Sotomayor (1666)
      2. Bartholome Ballín de Sotomayor (1668)
      3. Nicolas Ballín de Sotomayor (16701758)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Juan Ballín de Sotomayor, son of Nicolas Ballín Basques and Victoria de Sotomayor , was born in 1666.

    2. Bartholome Ballín de Sotomayor, son of Nicolas Ballín Basques and Victoria de Sotomayor , was born in 1668.

    3. Nicolas Ballín de Sotomayor, son of Nicolas Ballín Basques and Victoria de Sotomayor , was born on December 2, 1670 in Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, México and died in 1758 at the age of 87. He married Petrona Ramírez on July 28, 1692 in Nochistlan, Zacatecas, México.

      Children of Nicolas Ballín de Sotomayor and Petrona Ramírez:

      1. María Iphigenia Ballín Ramírez (1701)
      2. Josepha Manuela Ballín Ramírez (1715)
      3. Juan de San Pedro Ballín Ramírez (1722)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. María Iphigenia Ballín Ramírez, daughter of Nicolas Ballín de Sotomayor and Petrona Ramírez, was born on November 25, 1701 in Nochistlan, Zacatecas, México.

    2. Josepha Manuela Ballín Ramírez, daughter of Nicolas Ballín de Sotomayor and Petrona Ramírez, was born about 1715. She married Ignacio Delgadillo de Sotomayor (third cousin), son of Christobal Delgadillo Yslas and Francisca Gil de Sotomayor, on May 20, 1731 in Nochistlan, Zacatecas, México. He was born on August 5, 1708 in Cienega de Mata, Ojuelos, Jalisco, México.

      Children of Josepha Manuela Ballín Ramírez and Ignacio Delgadillo de Sotomayor:

      1. Ygnacia Candelaria Delgadillo Ballín (1733)
      2. María Rosalia Delgadillo Ballín (1735)
      3. Sevastiana Fructuosa Delgadillo Ballín (1740)
      4. Joseph Julian Delgadillo Ballín (1746)
      5. Joseph María Delgadillo Ballín (1748)
      6. Joseph Maríano Delgadillo Ballín (1750)
    3. Juan de San Pedro Ballín Ramírez, son of Nicolas Ballín de Sotomayor and Petrona Ramírez, was baptized on May 24, 1722 in Nochistlan, Zacatecas, México. He married Francisca Perez de Paredes on February 4, 1756 in Nuestra Senora de Asunción, Jalostotitlan, Jalisco, México.

Marriage

"México, Aguascalientes, registros parroquiales, 1620-1962," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-65T9-324?cc=1502404&wc=M6QF-2NG%3A64894501%2C64894502%2C107296001 : 20 May 2014), Aguascalientes > Asunción de María > image 8 of 325; parroquias Católicas, Aguascalientes (Catholic Church parishes, Aguascalientes).

Victoria de Sotomayor has 1 first cousin recorded

Father's family (0)

Mother's family (1)

Parents Andrés Martin + … …
MarriageActa Matrimonio Nicolas Ballín & Victoria Sotomayor 1663Acta Matrimonio Nicolas Ballín & Victoria Sotomayor 1663
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 5,575 × 3,954 pixels
File size: 2,206 KB
Type: Certificate
MarriageMéxico, Aguascalientes, Registros Parroquiales, 1620-1962